Veterans’ Golf Nowra

Tuesday 19 February 2019 Single Stableford (Monthly Medal & Eclectic) Field: Men 53; Women 24 MEN: Medal Winners: “A” – Denis Mulvihill 41 pts “B” – Greg Christian 39 pts “C” – Geoff Wilson 35 pts Best Visitor Score: Bruce Hammond (Jamberoo) 40 pts Balls to 33 pts c/b NTP’s 4th – Denis Mulvihill 333cm…

Tuesday 12th February 2019 4BBB Stableford Field: Men 39; Women 19 MEN: 1st: Paul Collins & Michael Temby (Worrigee) 45 pts c/b R/up: Graham Napper & Ernie Royston 45 pts Balls to 42 pts c/b NTP’s 4th – John Ludewig 100cm 8th – Tony Hunter 166cm + Jackpot 12th – Tony Hosler 230cm 16th –…

Tuesday 5th February 2019 4 Person ‘Las Vegas’ Ambrose Field: Men 52, Women 21 MEN: 1st: Norm Levi, Bob Martin, Kevin Longford & Derek Trusler 53 nett R/up: Peter Done, Reg Klein, Cliff Weatherill & Greg Christian 56.75 nett cb Balls to 58.87 nett cb. NTP’s 4th – John Ludewig 182cm 8th – Chris Hatton…

29 January 2019 Single Par Field: Men 52 Women 16 MEN: 1st – Geoff McVey +4 c/b 2nd – Donal Thompson (Jamberoo) +4 c/b 3rd – Kevin Longford +4 Balls to -1 c/b NTP’s 4th – Rod Hodkinson (Jamberoo) 84cm 8th – Rick Currie 290cm + Jackpot 12th – Greg Christian 1230cm 16th – Frank…

22 January 2019 Single Stableford (Monthly Medal) Field: Men 46; Women 16 MEN: Medal Winners: “A” Rick Currie 35pts “B” John Ludewig 42 pts “C” Frank Charles 34 pts Balls to 30 pts c/b. NTPs: 4th – Inan Hart 355cm 8th – Ian Unsworth (Jamberoo) 209cm + Jackpot 12th – Norm Levi 1050cm 16th –…

Tuesday 15th January 2019 Single Stableford Field: Men 57; Women 10 MEN: 1st: Keith Rosskelly 42pts 2nd: John Ludewig 38pts c/b 3rd: Graeme Wearne 38pts c/b Balls to 32pts NTP’s 4th – Greame Wearne 215cm 8th – Frank Charles 123cm + Jackpot 12th – Tony Hosler 700cm 16th – Darryl Campbell (Jamberoo) WOMEN: 1st –…

Tuesday 8 January 2019 Single Stableford Field: Men 27; Women 5 MEN: 1st – Graeme Wearne 37 pts c/b R/up – Keith Rosskelly 37 pts Balls to all players who finished. NTP – 4th – Graeme Wearne 430cm WOMEN: 1st: Jenny Brown 28 pts Balls to all who finished. NTP – 4th (2nd shot) Mary…

8th Decemb2018 Canadian Foursomes (14 Holes) Field: Men 55; Women 27 MEN: 1st – Cliff Weatherill & Greg Christian 59.75 nett R/up – Bob Martin & Kevin Longford 61.37 nett Ball to 64.87 nett c/b. NTP’s: 4th – Dennis Davis 145cm 8th – Michael Russell 379cm + Jackpot 12th Norm Levi 159cm 16th – Dennis…

11th December 2018 Single Stableford Les Wilson Memorial Putting Competition Field: Men 47; Women 26 MEN: 1st – Trevor McCarthy 43 pts 2nd – Ian Hart 41 pts 3rd – Keith Rosskelly 38 pts c/b. Balls to 33 pts c/b. NTP’s 4th – Peter Done 900cm 8th – Cliff Weatherill 175cm + Jackpot 12th –…

Tuesday 4th December 2018 Single Stableford Monthly Medal MEN: Medal Winners: “A” Grade – Denis Davis 39 pts “B” Grade – Phil Reid 42 pts “C” Grade – Brian Studdert 45 pts Balls to 33 pts c/b NTP’s 4th – Eddy Sudirman (SA Taxi) 151cm 8th – Col Armstrong 315cm + Jackpot 12th – Frank…

27th November 2018 Countdown Stableford Field: Men 50; Women 24 MEN: 1st: Graeme Wearne, Ian Hart, Dennis Davis & Jim Gatty 88 pts R/up: Graham Napper, Ernie Royston, Kim Andrews & David Smith 85 pts c/b Balls to 70 pts NTP’s 4th – Robin Douglass 242cm 8th – Ian Hart – HOLE IN ONE +…

20th November 2018 Single Stableford Monthly Medal & Medal of Medals Field: Men 60; Women 23 Medal Winners Men: “A” Grade – Michael Kable 40 pts “B” Grade – Ernie Royston 38pts “C” Grade – Cliff Weatherill 39pts Best Visitor Score: Bruce Hammond (Jamberoo) 40pts Balls to 32 pts c/b NTP’s 4th – Stephen O’Neill…

13th November 2018 4BBB Stableford Field: Men 62; Women 28 BOLONG CUP VS THE HEADS NOWRA 292 defeated THE HEADS 279 MEN: 1st: Bob Burney & Trevor McCarthy 47pts R/up: John Bracher & Keith Rosskelly 43pts c/b Balls to 39pts c/b NTP’s 4th – Geoff Collins (The Heads) 520cm 8th – Michael Russell 95cm +…

Tuesday 6th November 2018 4 Person Best Ball Split 6 Stableford Field: Men 36; Women 20 MEN: 1st – Ron Reynolds, Ted Wright, Denis Mulvihill & Keith Rosskelly 87pts Balls to 84 pts NTP’s 4th – Trevor McCarthy 905cm 8th – Ron Reynolds 588cm + Jackpot 12th – Ted Wright 72cm 16th – Roger Hardy…

MEN’S RESULTS A’ GRADE CHAMPION Roger Hardy 155 gross A’ RUNNER UP Denis Mulvihill 159 gross A’ GRADE 36H NETT WINNER John Pratt 137 nett cb A’ GRADE 36H NETT RUNNER UP Peter Done 137 nett A’ GRADE 1ST 18H NETT WINNER Col Armstrong 68 nett A’ GRADE 2ND 18H NETT WINNER Derek Trusler 74…

30th October 2018 American Foursomes Field: Men 64; Women 30 MEN: 1st – Norm Levi & Bob Martin 63 nett R/up – Michael Kable & Bill Tubman (Pennant6 Hills) 64.50 nett Balls to 70.25 nett c/b NTP’s 4th Michael Kable 362cm 8th – Paul Collins 69cm + Jackpot 12th – Vaughan Schneider (Kiama) 194cm 16th…

23 October 2018 Vets Rd.2 Men Championships Field: Men 56 Women 4 MEN: Balls to 73 nett c/b. NTP’s: 4th – John Pratt 220cm 8th – Rick Currie 129cm + Jackpot 12th – Denis Mulvihill 180cm 16th – Ted Wright 429cm WOMEN: NTP’s 4th (2nd shot) Nancye Massingham 256cm 8th – Viv Mitchell 12th (2nd…

Tuesday 16th October, 2018 Veteran Men’s Championships Rd.1 Field: Men 60 Balls to 72 nett c/b NTP’s: 4th – Derek Trusler 232cm 8th – Dennis Davis 171cm + Jackpot 12th – no winner 16th – Dennis Davis 400cm

Tuesday 9th October 2018 4BBB Stableford Field: Men 35; Women 24 MEN: 1st: Cliff Weatherill & Greg Christian 46 pts R/up: Bob Burney & John Pratt 44 pts Balls to 41 pts c/b NTP’s 4th – Paul Williams (Wallacia) 238cm 8th – Graeme Wearne 261cm 12th – No Winner 16th – Col Armstrong 126cm WOMEN:…

October 2, Single Stableford Monthly Medal – Sponsored by Men’s Golf Nowra Field: Men 43; Women 23 MEN: ‘A’ Medal – Michael Kable 38 pts ‘B’ Medal – Stehpen O’Neill 41 pts ‘C’ Medal – Brian Studdert 40 pts Runner Up: ‘A’ – Darryl Campbell (Jamberoo) 37 pts ‘B’ – Greg Christian 38 pts ‘C’…

September 25 Event: Irish Fourball Field: Men 47; Women 19 MEN: 1st: Daryl Roth, Robin Douglass, Ian Smith & Frank Cornell – 99 pts. Balls to 88 pts. NTP’s: 4th – Paul Hawker (The Heads) – 336cm 8th – Greg Christian 206 cm + Jackppot 12th – Bruce Hammond (Jamberoo) 570cm 16th – Ian Smith…

September 18 Single Stableford (Monthly Medal) Field: Men 46; Women 19 MEN: ‘A’ Medal – John Ludewig 41pts ‘B’ Medal – Nev Harrison 39pts ‘C’ Medal – David Smith 41pts Balls to 32pts c/b Best Visitor Score: Phillip Hellmund 40pts NTP’s 4th – Greg Christian 227cm 8th – Derek Trusler 44cm + Jackpot 12th –…

  September 4 4 Person ‘Las Vegas’ Ambrose Field: Men 43; Women 15 MEN: 1st: Ian Unsworth, David Cotterill (Jamberoo) Terry Smith (The Links Shellcove) & Wally McLaren 54.75 R/up: Phil Davis, Roger Hardy, Phil Reid & Rick Currie 57.12 Balls to 59.83 c/b NTP’s 4th – Graeme Wearne 422cm 8th – Paul Collins 93cm…

  August 28 4BBB Stableford Captain Vs President Challenge Field: Men 39; Women 17 Captain def President c/b MEN: 1st: Terry Smith (Links Shell Cove) Gary Hemus (Jamberoo) 49pts R/up: David Cotterill (Russell Vale) Ian Unsworth (Jamberoo)47pts NTP’s 4th – Rod Hodkinson (Jamberoo) 374cm 8th – Tony Hosler 178cm + Jackpot 12th – Nev Harrison…

  August 21 Countdown Stableford Field: Men 56, Women 20 MEN: 1st: Rick Currie, Phil Johnston, Phil Reid & Phil Davis 87 pts c/b. R/up: Peter Done, Reg Klein, Greg Christian & Gr5eg Seymour (Jamberoo) 87 pts c/b Balls to 80 pts. NTP’s 4th – Robin Douglass 209cm 8th – Ken Wills 100cm + Jackpot…

  August 14 Single Stableford Monthly Medal Field: Men 36; Women 14 Medal Winners “A” – Peter Done 39pts “B” – Kevin Pritchard 38pts c/b “C” – Ian Smith 37pts Balls to 33pts NTP’s 4th – Nev Harrison 141cm 8th – Graeme Wearne 310cm 12th – Norm Levi 501cm 16th – Graham Napper 395cm WOMEN…

August 7 4BBB Stableford Field: Men 43; Women 19 MEN: 1st: Gary Hemus & Terry Smith (both Jamberoo) 43pts R/up; Ian Unsworth & Dave Cotterill (Both Jamberoo) 42pts c/b. Balls to 39pts c/b. NTP’s 4th – David Goodman 800cm 8th – Phil Davis 197cm 12th – John ludewig 260cm 16th – Norm Levi 163cm WOMEN:…

  July 31 4 Person Team Texas Stableford Field: Men 45; Women 19 MEN: 1st: Ian Unsworth, Gary Hemus, Terry Smith (all Jamberoo) & Trevor McCarthy – 150pts R/up: Bruce Byers, Phil Hellmund (both Jamberoo), Jim Gatty & John Winspear – 140pts. Balls to 128pts NTP’s 4th – Mike Kable 7cm 8th – Ian Unsworth…

  July 24 2 Person Ambrose Field: Men 41; Women 22 MEN: 1st – Ian Unsworth (Jamberoo) & John Winspear 60.75 R/up – Phil Davis & Phil Reid 61 Balls 65 NTP’s 4th – Tom Pottenger 182cm 8th – Derek Trusler 205cm 12th – Peter Done 272cm 16th – John Ludewig 222cm WOMEN: 1st –…

July 17 Best 3 Scores from four Stableford. Field: Men 33; Women 19 MEN: 1st: Rick Currie, Michael Shanahan, Phil Davis & Phil Reid – 121pts R/up: John Ludewig, Kevin Pritchard with 2 mystery players – 117pts Balls to 108pts NPT’s 4th -Jim McConnell 495cm 8th – John Winspear 410cm + Jackpot 12th – Rick…

  Single Stableford Monthly Medal Field: Men 44; Women 23 MEN: “A” Medal – Denis Mulvihill 40pts “B” Medal – Geoff Wilson 41pts “C” Medal – Walter McLaren 39pts Balls to 29pts c/b. NTP’s 4th – Ernie Royston 373cm 8th – John Pratt 335cm 12th – Rick Currie 310cm 16th – Ron Reynolds 40cm WOMEN…

  2 Person Aggregate Stableford Field: Men 49; Women 21 MEN: 1st: Norm Levi & Nev Harrison 61pts R/up: John Ludewig & Kevin Pritchard 67pts Balls to 62 pts c/b NTP’s 4th – Bob Jessep (THe Heads) 296cm 8th – Derek Trusler 257cm + Jackpot 12th – Ted Wright 314cm 16th – Norm Levi 352cm…

  Single Stableford Monthly Medal & Hen/Cock of the Walk Final Hen of the Walk Winners: Jill Levi & Jeanna Walsh def Colleen Lymbery & Joyce Wallace. Cock of the Walk: Phil Reid & Phil Davis def Rick Currie & Mike Shanahan. MEN: Medal Winners ‘A’ Tony Hunter 32pts ‘B’ Geoff Wilson 39pts ‘C’ Jim…

  Washed out  

  4BBB Stableford Field Women 28 Men 50 Women Jeanna Walsh & Jill Levi 40 Donna Hewat & Lyn Hatchman 39 c/b Balls to 35 c/b Nearest the Pin 4th (2nd Shot) Donna Hewat 92cm 12th (2nd Shot) Jill Levi 147cm 16th (2nd Shot) Joyce Wallace 163cm Men Rick Currie & Michael Shanahan 51 Brian…

  May 29 Pairs Special 6’s Stableford Field: Men 51; Women 24 MEN: 1st: Greame Wearne & John Winspear 66pts R/up: Ernie Royston & Ken Wills 64pts Balls to 47pts c/b NTP’s 4th – John Ludewig 202cm 8th – Denis Mulvihill 162cm + Jackpot 12th – Roger Hardy 280cm 16th – Dennis Davis 240cm WOMEN:…

May 15 4BBB Stableford BOB PHILLIPS MEMORIAL DAY Sponsored by WENDY PHILLIPS Field: Men 55; Women 28 Mixed: 1st: Geoff McVey & Maree McLean 46pts R/up: Dennis & Gloria Davis 44pts Balls to 38pts c/b. MEN: 1st: Trevor McCarthy & Jim Gatty 45pts Balls to 41pts c/b NTP’s: Women: 4th (2nd shot) Sandra Rigney 0cm…

May 22 4BBB Stableford Qualifying Rd Hen / Cock of the Walk Field: Men 57, Women 27 MEN: 1st: Ron Reynolds & John Bracher 48pts R/up: Jim Gatty & Geoff Wilson 47pts Balls to 40pts c/b. NTP’s 4th – Ron Reynolds 280cm 8th – Greame Wearne 193cm + Jackpot 12th – Bill Rigney 366cm 16th…

May1 4 Person Team Texas Stableford Field: Men 50; Women 22 MEN: 1st: Terry Smith, David Cotterill, Gary Hemus (All Jamberoo) & Mystery – 149pts R/up: Phil Davis, Phil Reid, RIck Currie & Mike Shanahan 144 pts. Balls to 132pts NTP’s 4th -Kevin Longford 86cm 8th – Rod Elliott (The Heads) 325cm + Jackpot 12th…

April17 Single Stableford (Monthly Medal) Field: Men 56, Women 27 MEN: “A” Medal – Denis Mulvihill 39pts “B” Medal – Ted Wright 40pts “C” Medal – Daryl Roth 36pts Balls to 31pts c/b NTP’s 4th – Kevin Fagg (SGB) 269cm 8th – Daryl Roth 132cm + Jackpot 12th – Roger Hardy 94cm 16th – David…

“A” Grade Champion: Stephen Smith 153 gross Runner Up: Roger Hardy 158 gross 36 Hole Nett Winner: Ian Harris 132 nett 36 Hole Nett Runner Up: Ernie Royston 133 nett 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner: Dennis Davis 66 nett 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner: Graham Napper 66 nett “B” Grade Champion: Peter Done 166 gross…

NOVEMBER 5 SOUTH COAST PAR 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS Field 45 CAR sponsored by GLENN BUIKSTRA (COUNTRY MOTORS) for a Hole in One on the 12th was not won. WOMEN Helen Bonney 45 Margaret Ford 43 Karen Tarrant 41 Balls to 37 c/b MEN Max Carney 41 Ian Harris 41 Collin Lott 40 Balls to 37 c/b…

March 20 Single Stableford (Monthly Medal) Field: Men 47; Women 23 MEN: ‘A’ Medal – Ernie Royston 35pts ‘B’ Medal – Greg Christian 42pts ‘C’ Medal – Hank Phillips 41pts Balls to 33pts c/b NTP’s 4th – Reg Klein 391cm 8th – Michael Temby (Worrigee) 43cm + Jackpot 12th – Hank Phillips 62cm 16th –…

 © Copyright Shockwave Media Pty Ltd

X